History of our Church and Clergy list

CHURCH HISTORY & LIST OF CLERGY SERVING CENTRAL UNITED CHURCH AND CHURCHES THAT PRECEEDED IT 

PRESBYTERIAN

1873 Rev. D. McIntosh

1893 Rev. F. Nichol

1897 Rev. G.P. Duncan

1906 – 1925 Rev. Frank Rae

1925 – Congregation moves down to Presbyterian Church 

CONGREGATONAL CHURCH with formation of the United Church of Canada

1844 – meeting in Frisby House

1880 – built a church @ N.W. corner of Main St. & Fred Varley having sold first church (Frisby House) to Presbyterians

1894 – Congregationalists sold their church building to the METHODIST Presbyterians

1841 – Wesleyan Methodist in Unionville

1846 – 1847 – Unionville part of Markham (Reesorville) Circuit

1850 – Wesleyan Methodist Church in Unionville reopened

1850 – Primitive Methodists establish preaching post in private home, then at Brook’s Wagon Shop

1852 – a frame church erected on Harding farm at Milliken’s Corners

1858 – 1859 – Unionville Primitive Methodists ‘Scarborough Station’ – included Unionville, Parsonage, Bethel, Zion, Bethesda

1873 – Congregationalists called their first regular minister to Unionville

1879 – Primitive Methodist Church head shifted to Unionville & included Markham, Malvern, Zion & Ebenezer

1879 – present church (Central United) built by Josiah Hall, contractor.

1880 – Wesleyan Methodists purchased the church from Primitive Methodists

1884 – Primitive & Wesleyan Methodists unite; Ebenezer now associated with Unionville

1884 Rev. Dunlop

1886 Rev. Chapman

1886 Rev. Hill

1889 Rev. Fallis

1891 – Peaches & Christie added to Unionville Circuit

1896 Rev. Stevenson

1899 Rev. Walker

1902 Rev. Lee

1906 Rev. Power

1909 Rev. Totten

1910 Rev. Waugh

1912 – Unionville Circuit reduced to Unionville & Ebenezer

1914 Rev. Ferguson

1918 Rev. Humphries

1921 Rev. Wilkinson

1925 – Methodist, Presbyterian & Congregational Churches become United Church of Canada

UNITED CHURCH

1925 Rev. H.H. Eaton

1930 Rev. D. MacKeracher

1933 Rev. A.E. Owen

1943 Rev. H.D. MacCormack

1946 Rev. W.S. Butt

1952 – a chancel added & church interior remodeled; 2 manual Casavant organ installed

1955 – Bell from former Presbyterian Church moved into tower

1959 Rev. A. A. Lavis

1965 – 2 houses south of Central purchased, one for manse, other for meetings

1966 Rev. R.O. Ball

1967 – chimes added to organ

1968 – chimes extended to sound from tower

1975 Rev. Allan Saunders – Assistant

1979 Cheryl Kirk – Pastoral Associate

1980 Rev. David McKane

1983 Rev. Darryl Doyle 

1983 Wynn Frost, Pastoral Associate

1985 – 1993 Rev. David Reeve 

1985 Debra Savage, Associate Minister

1985 – 1986 – sanctuary interior reversed & doubled in size, plus wing added

June 1992 – March 1996 Dianne Astle 

May 1994 – April 2003 Rev. Ralph Garbe

May 1996 – November 1998 Rev. Chris Donnelly, Associate Minister

September 2000 – June 2002 Rev. Glen Wells, Associate Minister

2002 Rev. K. N. Burden – Minister of Education & Service

November 2003 – Present Rev. Dr. James R. Clubine

January 2004 – Dec. 2006 Rev. Vivian Carter, co Minister of Ed & Service